Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Newcastle Buyer’s Agent respects the privacy of all personal information in its care and maintains the privacy of all personal information provided to Newcastle Buyer’s Agent from staff, clients and customers.

This Privacy and Confidentiality policy refers and adheres to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and complies with the National Privacy Principles.  NBA is committed to the Australian Privacy Legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Privacy and Confidentiality policy relates to the personal information that NBA collects and handles about its clients, customers, employees and visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services, including those of contractors that work in conjunction with Newcastle Buyer’s Agent.

Information may be collected to enable NBA to provide services to the client / customer and may include, but not limited to:

  • Processing enquiries;
  • Facilitating the purchase of property;
  • Internal business operations;
  • Complying with legal obligations;
  • Advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;
  • Providing your contact details to our partners and contractors who provide additional services;
  • Maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;
  • Insurance and governance purposes;
  • Statistical purposes;
  • Promoting and advertising NBA, products and services.

In order to carry out its function as a buyer’s agency NBA may collect a range or personal information which may include, but not limited to:

  • Name, residential and / or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;
  • Family details;
  • Employment details;
  • Financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reference reports;
  • The value of your property;
  • Insurance details;
  • Banking and credit card details;
  • Sensitive information;
  • Information in respect to a will or estate;
  • References;

 

  • Copies of photo identification;
  • Any other personal information that may be required by the relevant service being provided.

All information collected will only be collected through fair and lawful means.  Collection of information will not be forceful or intrusive.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways through the course of providing services to you.  This may include when you communicate with us electronically, in person, when you access out website.  We may also collect information that is available through the web or other publicly available documents.

NBA will hold personal information both electronically and in hard copy form both at our premises and with the assistance of our service providers.  We maintain these files with a high level of security measures in place to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of all information is maintained.  We also take measures to ensure that the destruction of any personal information is carried out securely and is de-identified to protect the privacy of all personal information.

Personal information will only be used to provide service to you and to improve the services provided by NBA.  Personal information collected will only be used for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or as stated within this privacy policy.

We will not use any personal information in any other way without first seeking consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Information will not be disclosed to any third party without your written consent, unless the third party asking for disclosure of information has the legal power to require us to disclose this information to them.

While the security of your personal information is paramount and all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the security of information, NBA, its employees, partners and contractors are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Newcastle Buyer’s Agent may use the internet to transmit client personal information between service delivery sites within the organisation and also to transmit details to state registering bodies as required to provide services to you.  The security of data transmitted to state and territory registering bodies is managed by these bodies.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to your interactions with our online services.  They can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (IP addresses) location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring websites, data entered and user activity such as links clicked.

 

 

 

Cookies – as is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website.  Cookies are very small files which the website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Our site has links to other websites not owned or operated by us.  NBA is not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going onto those sites.

While NBA has taken all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information when using the internet, we are aware that no transmission of information by email or to a registering body is ever totally secure.

The quality of the data stored by NBA is maintained and we take every step to ensure that the stored data is accurate, up to date and complete.  Clients are encouraged to assist in this area by keeping their personal information shared with us accurate, up to date and complete by contacting us if there are changes to the details.

Access to client personal information is available by application to our Privacy Officer.  Access to persona information will be controlled at all times.  A person requesting the information will be accompanied for the entire time they are in possession of their personal information held by NBA.

Depending on the nature of the request, we will endeavour to respond within 5 working days.  If it will take longer than 5 working days to respond we will inform you of the reason for the delay.

If a client has concerns over the privacy and confidentiality of their personal information handling they are encouraged to discuss their concerns with the Privacy Officer (or their nominee).

This Privacy and Confidentiality Policy will be available on request to any interested parties.  Anyone wanting to review the Privacy and Confidentiality Policy should contact the Privacy Officer or the Managing Director of Newcastle Buyer’s Agent on 0438 502 371 or in writing to 97A Barton St Mayfield NSW 2304 or email to help@newcastlebuyersagent.com.au.

 

 

Menu